2012 Young Innovators Competition Winners

9 - 12th Grade Division Winners

Visit our photo gallery of the winners from our awards ceremony here!

Grand Prize - $2,500 cash award

Offshore Rip Current Alert (ORCA) system: ORCA is a self-sustaining alert system that detects dangerous rip currents in the Great Lakes and warns people of their presence.

Team members: Robin Miller, Robert Proctor, Parker Ottarson, Caroline Rising, Erin Rubeck, Katy Shoecraft, Matthew Suandi, Lauren VanStreain, Erin Wenk, Stephen Wardell, and Julie Xu

Williamston School District

Advisor: Dan Schab and Bill Struck

Please click here to download ORCA materials.

New or Improved Product or Service

1st Place- $1,000 cash award

Skyline Design and Engineering Team (SDET): SDET's mission is to use solar energy and recyclable materials to design a sustainable method of water purification that has multiple applications in a variety of environments. 

Team members: Andrew Burns, Densu Dixon

Ann Arbor School District

Advisor: Thomas Pachera

Please click here to download SDET materials and click here to view a Prezi presentation.

 

2nd Place - Tie - $750 cash award to each winner

Monorail: The Monorail project is an idea to design and implement a monorail system to service the Greater-Lansing region.

Team members: Alice Kilvington, Emanuel Davis-King, Luke Vorce, Gao Jer Yang

Ingham County School District

Advisor: Matthew Boeve

Please click here to download Monorail Project materials.

 

Strung Out Solez: Strung Out Solez is a Flint-based clothing line that uses a "sneakerhead" logo design.

Team members: Leondrew Wesley and Jonathan Hodges Jr.

Flint School District

Please click here to download Strung Out Solez materials.


3rd Place - $550 cash award

Action Glow: A patent-pending LED kit to light up skis, snowshoes, bikes, longboards, and other types of sporting equipment.

Team members: Dakota Porter and Garret Porter

Traverse City School District

Advisor: Cristina Porter

Please click here to view a YouTube video on Action Glow.


New Social Solution or Enterprise

1st Place - $1,000 cash award

Blindness navigation: The student team is developing a solution to help blind people navigate through their surroundings with less dependence on others.  Their first goal will to be to design something that senses the distance between the user and obstacles in front of the user. Their next goal will to be to design something that can efficiently relay the distance information to the user. Their final goal will be to combine everything into one user-friendly device that is comfortable to wear but is also efficient.

Team members: Jonathan Epperson and Swagat Tripathy

Ann Arbor School District

Advisor: Thomas Pachera

Please click here to download the blindness navigation materials and click here to view a YouTube video.

 

2nd Place - $750 cash award

Good Food Fisheries (GFF): GFF will build and assist farms in operating eco-friendly, land-based indoor systems for growing seafood and produce. The company will provide fresh, locally raised fish to rural communities, while doubling the average income for participating Michigan farmers, and reducing consumer dependence on imported seafood. Through aquaponics, GFF will also grow a variety of vegetables using the waste water produced by the fish.

Team members: Tim Ewen and Drew Glapa

Tim Ewen - Eastern Michigan University Early College Alliance

Drew Glapa- Dexter School District

Advisor: Diane Durance

Please click here to download GFF materials.

 

3rd Place - $550 cash award

Artistic Inspiration: The Artistic Inspiration's plan is to help the teachers and the students in Michigan high schools keep their art programs.

Team members: Danielle Grow, Chris Hall, Brian Peterson, Jenna Ralston

The Early College at Lansing Community College

Advisor: Matthew Boeve

Please click here to download Artistic Inspiration materials and click here to view a Prezi presentation.


New Mobile App

1st Place - Tie - $1,000 cash award

Relay Laps - Kathy's Crew: Relay Laps - Kathy's Crew is an app designed for Relay for Life of the American Cancer Society.

Travis Cochran

Muskegon School District

Advisor: Susan Westhoff

Please click here to access the app through the iTunes store.


Food pantry app: This mobile app will locate the nearest food bank for people or groups that are interested in donating food. It informs the user of needed foods, hours of operation, and directions. The app will also help community members in need of emergency food donations.

Team members: Fatu Kamara, Brian King, Alexandria Rocha, James Stine

The Early College at Lansing Community College

Advisor: Matthew Boeve

Please click here to access a Prezi presentation for the Food pantry app.


2nd Place - $750 cash award

Top Athlete: Top Athlete is a mobile sports app that will provide stats and players' information on the top high school athletes in the United States.

Team members: Damicone Crossland, Carlton Mitchell, Denate White

Detroit School District

Advisor: Laketa Dumas

Please click here to download Top Athlete materials.


3rd Place- $550 cash Award

Parking information app: this mobile app will provide information about parking rates, season passes, and how many parking spots are available in the Greater-Lansing area.

Team members: Austin Dexter, Aleksander Foster, Mariah Suddieth, Mitchell Wilkins

Holt School District

Advisor: Matthew Boeve

Please click here to download the parking information app materials.


6 - 8th Grade Division Winners

Students in this division were asked to answer the following question: If you could invent anything to improve your community, what would it be and why?

1st Place - $300 cash award

Buttons for Bears:  Buttons for Bears is an initiative to raise awareness about climate change.

Camryn Turner

Lansing School District

Advisor: Myunghwan Shin

Please click here to access a Sliderocket presentation of Buttons for Bears.


2nd Place - $200 cash award

Grand Climate Change Video Game: Grand Climate Change is a video game for children and adults to learn new energy behaviors and why they are important.

LaQuahn Johnson

Lansing School District

Advisor: Angela Calabrese Barton

Please click here to download Grand Climate Change materials.


3rd Place - $100 cash award

THE RED BARN ART STUDIO: THE RED BARN ART STUDIO concept is the idea of creating a space to collect and catalog donations of items that would otherwise be discarded or are very low cost and having them available to everyone to create pieces of useful and fun art.

Dawson Hamill

Gull Lake Community School District

Advisor: Susan Briggs

Please click here to view a YouTube video on THE RED BARN ART STUDIO.


2012 Competition Judges

We wish to thank and acknowledge our 2012 competition judges!